Mother Elephant And Her Calf Attacked With Firebombs As Deforestation Makes Them Wander into Villages
The heartbreaking image below shows the moment residents in Bishnupur, India launch firebombs at an elephant and her calf to prevent them from wandering onto their crops.
It also shows the extreme lengths the residents go to stop the confusing animals from damaging their property.
As you can see, men are hurling firebombs at these animals, with the flames making them panicked and forcing them to run across a road.
Another heartbreaking image shows the inhabitants throwing stones at a herd passing through their village.
Some of them use burning torches to wave at the animals in order to chase them away.
And, here’s another photo showing the moment a calf and his mother elephant try to navigate the railway tracks build through their natural habitat.
The photographer Biplab Hazra took these photos with the purpose to raise the awareness about the endangered habitat of elephants in India and the violence they face as they try to survive to live in smaller habitats.
However, he also says that residents in Bishnupur are doing this just to save their crops without the intention to hurt the animals.
So, the only thing this photographer can do is to capture these heartbreaking photos and spread them to raise the public awareness of this problem.
This increasingly common occurrence happens due to the deforestation across India which forces elephants to wander in the communities and villages
The following image shows a herd of angry elephants chasing men across farmland who are trying to save their crops.
Asian elephants spend about 14 to 19 hours a day eating 150 to 200 kg of food. They can produce more than 100kg of dung, so they defecate around 16 times a day.
But, their dung is an integral part of spreading germinating seeds and maintenance of the integrity of grasslands and forests.
This is a serious problem that needs to be addressed ASAP as more and more elephants are struggling to survive in India, especially because their number has significantly reduced in the last five years.